We specialise in bespoke private touring with an emphasis on complete flexibility and real local knowledge, our variety of tours remain totally customisable to suit our clients wishes.
Browse our selection of top safari experiences which will give one a good idea on what is on offer in each region. As everyone’s requirements are different, we’ll tailor-make any safari to suit your individual needs and requirements.
A nocturnal meat eating animal that lives in isolation. It eats tiny frogs, birds and insects. Its gland and secretions were once used to make perfume.
This majestic bird is able to get hold of fish from below and eat its prey on the ground. One is able to spot it from its white under feathers.
Its hooked lip is used for looking for food. The black Rhino is often found in the bush. The calf follows its parent. It is smaller and less aggressive than the white rhino.
Its lips are adapted for grazing. The young calf always walks in front of its parent
A loner animal that spends his days hiding, and seeks food at night.
Buffalo like the Savannah because of its long grasses. They live and eat in groups of up to 500 and are known for there hot tempers.
Lions are communal animals and live by hierarchy. Lionesses hunt and males feast first.
Elephants live in units lead by a head female. Mature bulls wander alone. They are generally peaceful animals but when alarmed are aggressive.
Similar to the domestic cat except in behavior and expressions. It lives in solitude.
This animal is hardly ever seen and keeps to himself. They like the open plains of the Savannah as well as rocky terrains. The caracal is an agile animal and an effective climber.
Cheetahs love open spaces to hunt in. They are fast animals who reach up to seeps of 112km/h. By nature they live alone but often form small groups.
Seen at the break of morning, the Serval is found in the Savannah and pounce its prey with a unique leaping jump.
Their long curling tongue ansd agile upper lips are protected by thorny papillae. The giraffe only has seven vertebrae and have special neck valves.
Cooperative animals they hunt in group of up to 40. Their hunting tactics are of first exhausting their prey. The back is governed by a breeding pair.
They make their homes near rocky hills and lush trees. They are omnivores and stick together to protect one another.
They spend all day in water and at night feed on short grass. They live in clans of 15.
Africa’s biggest rodent. It feasts at night. The spine hair raises and vibrates which scare off predators.
They have bad eyesight and could come close to guests. When disturbed they run away with their tails head erect.
This communal omnivore enjoys spending time in trees near rivers and makes the trees their homes. They use their eyebrows as distressed signals.
This great hunter kills anything- antelope, birds, insects and fish. It is also a scavenger. Pairs stay together for life.
They are communal animals who live in clans headed by a female. They are night animals and are known to be scavenges. One can hear there screeches at night.
Also known as Gnu, which is the sound they make when threatened. Often loners, they graze in shade under trees in the hope of mating.
Mostly loners, their diets consist of reptiles, small birds and fruit. They are agile animals that spend most of their time in trees. They are distinguished by their white tipped tails.
These animals stay in groups till up to 100. When threatened they “blow” or “snort”. Mating season is from April till May.
They enjoy tall grass near watering holes. They are also able to swim. They have a high pitched alarm whistle.
This beautiful animal is often seen in the thick bushes in small herds. Females and males are different in size and color. Males are distinguished by their horns and white line between their eyes.
This animal is known by its big ears and brick red coat. It’s a loner except when breeding.
They have stripes along the sides but are distinguished by their white spots on their franks.
Known by their lyre shaped horns and white ring around the rump. They feel safe in water and live in small herds.
They live within small family groups. They are extremely territorial and live on rocky landscapes. They obtain liquids from juicy plants and therefore are not dependent on water.
They are usually seen in small groups in the high areas of the Savannah They eat leaves, shoots and seed pods. When threatened they hide or freeze. Male kudus are recognizable by their curly horns.
They prefer dense surroundings as it offers protection and shelter. They eat leaves, fruit, flowers and seeds.
This species mingle around and are well behaved in camps. They are entertaining birds.
The thick chest and colorful array distinguish this bird. It sounds like an alarm clock. They use their beaks to dig holes.
They sit in small groups waiting for insects to pass, and then hawk them in mid air. They make their homes near river banks.
They are noisy birds and are found in groups of 2-16, with one breeding pair per group. When calling move back and forth.
Their colors are magnificent and it often perches on a bush or flies down to eat insects. The courtship is a display of colors.
A noisy bird especially when mating. Its diet consists of fruits and insects.
Their main diet is caterpillars and worms. It flies as though its wings can’t support its body weight.
They gather in large groups. Their diet consists of seeds and insects.
They perch over water looking for fish, crabs and frogs. They live in tunnels burrowed into riverbanks.
This bird walks in the shallow waters searching for frogs and tadpoles.
They are often seen close to flowering trees. They eat necter and insects.
They stand in shallow waters waiting for fish to pass to eat with their sharp beaks. They nest together.
This is a shy bird and walks slowly in shallow waters looking for food like fish, crabs and frogs.
They are able to dive deep and are often seen standing on rocks drying their wings.
They walk on floating plants and their diets consist of insects and snails. The male looks after the eggs whilst the female looks for a new mating partner.